Agenda

This year, the symposium features Keynotes, Panel discussions and Fireside chats in line with our theme, The Clean Energy Transition: What's next for Policy, Business & Tech?

Virtual Symposium

10:00 AM - 10:10 AM

Opening Remarks

Jason Bordoff, Co-Founding Dean, Columbia Climate School

10:10 AM - 10:40 AM

Keynote Address

Tim Gould, Chief Economist, IEA

MODERATOR: Robert J. Johnston, Senior Adjunct Research Fellow, CGEP

10:40 AM - 11:20 AM

Panel A: Batteries - Electrifying the Energy Transition

Albert Gore, Policy & Business Development, Tesla

Julia Poliscanova, Senior Director, Vehicles and E-Mobility, T&E
Maggie Teliska, Innovation, Enel Green Power

Rajat Verma, CEO, Lohum Cleantech

MODERATOR: Dr. Simon Engelke, Founder & Chair, Battery Associates

11:20 AM - 11:30 AM

BREAK

11:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Panel B: Climate Finance

Patrick Bydume, Director, Renewables, BlackRock

Eric Eyberg, VP, Wood Mackenzie

Keiko Honda, Adjunct Professor, Columbia SIPA

Melany Vargas, Director, Americas Head of Hydrogen Consulting, Wood Mackenzie

MODERATOR: Bruce Usher, Co-Director of the Tamer Center for Social Enterprise, Columbia Business School

11:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Panel C: Renewables - The Race to Net Zero

Dan Kammen, Professor of Sustainability, University of California - Berkeley

Tyler Lancaster, Partner, Energize Ventures

Neeraj Nandurdikar, Senior VP, Wood Mackenzie

Michael Parr, Executive Director, Ultra Low Carbon Solar Alliance

MODERATOR: Harrison Fell, Senior Research Scholar, Columbia SIPA

12:10 PM - 1:00 PM

BREAK

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Keynote Address 2

Kleber Costa, Chief Commercial Officer, AES Clean Energy

MODERATOR: Paul Clifford, Adjunct Professor, Columbia Business School

1:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Panel D: Role of Latin America in Global Energy Transition

Leonardo Beltrán, Distinguished Visiting Fellow, Columbia SIPA
Juan Carlos Jobet, Ministerio de Energía Chile

Nelson Narciso, President, NNF Energy Consultancy
Maria Fernanda Suarez, Country Manager, Accenture

MODERATOR: Luisa Palacios, Senior Research Scholar, Columbia SIPA 

2:10 PM - 2:20 PM

BREAK

2:20 PM - 2:50 PM

Policy Fireside Chat: Russia and the Geopolitics of Energy Security

Olivia Lazard, Visiting Scholar, Carnegie Europe

MODERATOR: Richard Nephew, Senior Research Scholar, CGEP

2:50 PM - 3:20 PM

Business Fireside Chat: Energy Hardware Meets Software

Ellen Carey, Vice President, Global Policy and Public Affairs, Circulor

MODERATOR: Dr. Joshua Rhodes, Research Associate, UT Austin

3:20 PM - 3:30 PM

Closing Remarks

David Sandalow, Inaugural Fellow, Columbia SIPA

Energy Case Competition: Global Decarbonization 

Columbia Energy Symposium, in collaboration with NYPA, EPRI and YPE NYC, invites you to the Columbia Energy Case Competition aimed at bringing together some of the brightest minds in Graduate Schools across the world in tackling the problem of Climate Change.

Cash Prize Awards

Winner: $3,500

Runner-Up: $1,500

12:00 PM- 1:30 PM

Final Presentations by selected teams

In-Person Networking Social

In-person networking drinks in Manhattan to meet fellow energy enthusiasts

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Bar Veloce, NY